Joshua & Mitch Accounts Ltd

Our Data Protection

Joshua & Mitch Accounts Ltd GDPR PRIVACY STATEMENT 

 

Who we are 

This is the privacy statement of Joshua & Mitch Accounts Ltd. 

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you. 

We operate from Office 10, 6 Chapel Yard , London, SW18 4LX  


What personal information we collect

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them. 

Where we collect personal information from 

We may collect personal data information about you (or your business) from these sources: 

Data you give us: 

When you register for one of our services 

When you talk to us on the phone 

When you use our website. 

In emails and letters 

At events 


Data we collect when you use our services: 

Profile and usage data 

Income, expenses, investments, payroll 

Payment and transaction data 


Data from third parties: 

Companies that introduce you to us 

Financial advisers 

Banks 

Social media and internet searches 

Fraud prevention agencies 

Lawyers 

Government and law enforcement agencies. 

Accountants 

Public information sources such as Companies House 

Agents working on your behalf


How we use your personal information 

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are. 


What we use your personal information for

Our reasons 

Our legitimate interests 

Tax Returns / Consultancy 

• Personal 

• Business 



• Your consent 

• Fulfilling contracts (engagement letters and standard terms of businesses) 

• Money laundering regulations 

• Our legitimate interests 

• Our legal duty 

• Professional indemnity insurance 

• Financial promotions 

• Dealing with HMRC and other regulators 



• Keeping records up to date. 

• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you. 

• Complying with all necessary regulations that apply to us. 

• Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect. 

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties. 


Company Secretarial 

Accounts 

• Self Employed 

• Business 


Payroll 

Bookkeeping and VAT 

Other specific tax work 

Website and other marketing




Who we share your personal information with: 

Yourself (spouse, issue, other family member or relative etc. with your consent) 

• Businesses i.e. the individuals own company, assistants, PA’s 

• Banks 

• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities 

• Companies you ask us to share your data with 

• Companies that we introduce you to 

• Independent Financial Advisors 

• Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland (ICAS) 

• Fraud prevention agencies 

• Credit reference agencies 

• Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with 

• Lawyers 

• Successor accountants and advisers 


How we use your information to make automated decisions:

We sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have – or are allowed to collect from others – about you or your business. This helps us to make sure our decisions are quick, fair, efficient and correct, based on what we know 

Here are the types of automated decision we make: 

Correcting PAYE coding notices 

• Obtaining rental statements 

• Obtaining pensions and financial investments for completion of tax returns 

• Reducing tax payments on account 

• National insurance deferment or overpayment 

• Money laundering checks 


If you do not provide your personal information 

Personal information may be needed to be collected by statute, or under the terms of contract we have in place with you. By not providing us with this personal information could prevent or postpone us from meeting our professional obligations. As a result, this could also mean that we cannot perform your requested services. 

How long we retain your personal information for 

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary unless instructed to by yourself or we feel required for professional indemnity purposes. 

In the event you are no longer a client, please explicitly contact us regarding any social media and website contact that you would no longer wish to be part of. 

Holding personal information outside the EEA 

Data would only be sent outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to either comply with specific legal duties or following your instructions. 

Any information transferred outside of the EEA would be protected in the same way is it were being used in the EEA. 


Using our website 

When using our website please view our privacy statement on www.jnmaccounts.co.uk 

Your rights 

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information –We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards. 

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where: 

• You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained. 

• We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below. 

• You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below. 

• Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations. 


Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. 

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so. 

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you. 

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given. 

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.


Changes to our privacy statement
We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will make you aware of major changes before they become effective.
This privacy statement was last updated on 11 May 2018.

Contact information and further advice
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy statement, please get in contact with Angelo Luca on 07999 080651.

Complaints
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:
Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 
 
 
 
Website Builder